Yelena Sherstnyova

(Русский) педагог-репетитор

Born in Leningrad. In 1975, she graduated from the Vaganova Leningrad Academic Choreography School (now the Academy of Russian Ballet).

From 1975 to 2002, she was a soloist with the Kirov State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre (Mariinsky Theatre).

In 1985, she graduated from the Higher Trade Union School of Culture with a specialization “choreographer-ballet master”.

From 1999 to 2016, she worked as a teacher of classical heritage, character dance and acting at the Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory.

From 2000 to 2005, she worked as a ballet company manager at the Choreographic Miniatures Theatre named after Leonid Yakobson.

Since 2015, Yelena Sherstnyova has been a teacher- repetiteur with the State Opera and Ballet Theatre “Astana Opera”. She took part in such ballet productions as La BayadèreDon Quixote and Grand Pas from the ballet Paquita by L.Minkus.

She has given master-classes in Japan, Korea, China, Italy, America, the Netherlands, Latvia and Croatia.

Repertoire:

Second wife of Khan Girey, Zarema, Krakowiak (The Fountain of Bakhchsarai by B.Asafyev)

Indian Dance (La Bayadère by L. Minkus)

Mercedes, the Street Dancer, Gypsy Dance, Fandango (Don Quixote by L. Minkus)

Female Visitor (The Potemkin Battleship by A. Tchaikovsky)

Cousin of Shura Azarova (The Hussar Ballad by T. Khrennikov)

Mirta (Giselle by A. Adam)

Spanish Dance, Oriental Dance (Cinderella by S. Prokofiev)

Mazurka, Krakowiak (Ivan Susanin by M. Glinka)

Young Gypsy (The Tale of the Stone Flower by S. Prokofiev)

Captive Girl (Prince Igor by A. Borodin)

Forban, Palestinian, Algerian Dances (Le Corsaire by A. Adam)

Spanish Dance, Mazurka, the Sovereign Princess (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky)

The Court Dancer (A Legend of Love by A. Melikov)

Russian Dance (The Bronze Horseman by R. Glière)

Tarantella (Napoli by A. Bournonville)

Young Man’s Mother (Le baiser de la fée by I. Stravinsky)

Panaderos, Mazurka (Raymonda by A. Glazunov)

Anna Andreyevna (The Inspector General by A. Tchaikovsky)

The servant of the inn, Lady Capulet (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev)

Lezginka, Oriental Dance (Ruslan and Lyudmila by M. Glinka)

Anna, Medge (La Sylphide by H. Levenshold)

Fairy Karabos (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky)

Persian Girl (Khovanshchina by M. Mussorgsky)

Spanish Dance (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky), etc.

Filmography:

Fuete (Ballet Dancer, feature film, directed by V. Vasiliev, B. Yermolaev)

Chapliniana (film, directed by A. Belinsky)

Film-ballets:

Don Quixote (Mercedes)

Le Corsaire (Forban)

The Tale of the Stone Flower (Young Gypsy)

The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy Karabos)

The Nutcracker (Spanish Dance)

Film-opera Khovanshchina (Persian Girl)